CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Pam Reeder
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
900 Town and Country, Ste. 150
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of duplex receptacles from China.

Dear Ms. Reeder:

In your letter dated June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Jasco Products Company.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as a grounding duplex receptacle, Item Number 17802. A box of four Duplex Receptacles was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The Duplex Receptacles are standard three-wire grounded electrical wall outlets rated for up to 125 Volts (V) and 15 Amps (A), most commonly used in residential dwellings. These devices are constructed mainly of plastic with two three-prong polarized sockets on the face and metal mounting ears. There are terminal screws on the sides for line and load connections as well as Pressure-Lock push-in terminal sockets on the back for speed wiring. An additional terminal screw is included on the metal portion of the receptacle outlet for a ground wire connection. Internally, these devices share a common bus or yoke creating a single device or unit.

The applicable subheading for Duplex Receptacles will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs, and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division